February 14, 2018 (DAYTON, OH) — Cox Media Group Ohio dominated the finalist lineup for the Ohio Associated Press awards with more than 30 staff members receiving nominations across all of our media brands.

Jana Collier, Cox Vice President of Content said, “Our mission is to provide the best journalism for our community, and these nominations certainly reinforce it.”  Cox Media Group reaches 95% of the Miami Valley and has more consumers than all other local media combined.

Rob Rohr, Vice President of Cox Media Group Ohio commented, “I am so proud of our team.  They come into work every day with the pinpoint focus to serve the community with outstanding journalism.”

Cox Media Group has operated in the Dayton area since 1898 and has multiple television, radio and newspaper productions that are #1 in their fields. Their combined media platforms are an adaptive model for numerous media outlets across the country.

The full list of nominations is below.  Winners will be announced at various award ceremonies in the spring.

  • Here’s a list of our finalists:
    • WHIO-TV:
      • Best Newscast: Quincy Wallace and Kristi Derocher
      • Best Weathercast: McCall Vrydaghs
      • Best Producer: Alex King
      • Best Photographer: Byron Stirsman
      • Best Investigative Reporting (2 awards): Becky Grimes and Byron Stirsman
      • Best Continuing Coverage: WHIO-TV
      • Best Enterprise Reporting: Caryn Golden and Byron Stirsman
      • Best Feature Reporting: James Brown and Byron Stirsman
      • Best Digital Presence: WHIO.com
    • WHIO Radio:
      • Best Spot News Coverage: WHIO Radio
      • Best Digital Presence: WHIO.com
    • Newspapers:
      • Best Daily Sports Section, Dayton Daily News
      • Best Public Service: Katie Wedell, Dayton Daily News
      • Best Explanatory Reporting: Katie Wedell, Dayton Daily News
      • Best Investigative Reporting: Dayton Daily News
      • Best Digital Presence: Dayton Daily News
      • Best Business Writer:
        • Springfield News-Sun’s Matt Sanctis
        • Journal-News’ Eric Schwartzberg
      • Best Columnist:
        • Journal-News’ Rick McCrabb
        • Springfield News-Sun’s Tom Stafford
      • Best Photographer: Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun
      • Best News Writer: Michael Cooper, Springfield News-Sun
      • Best News Photo: Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun
      • Best Feature Photo: Bill Lackey, Springfield News-Sun, all three nominations are for Bill!
      • Best Photo Story: Greg Lynch, Journal-News
      • Best Video: Greg Lynch, Journal-News
      • Best Public Service: Michael Cooper, Springfield News-Sun
      • Best Spot News Coverage: Matt Sanctis and Parker Perry, Springfield News-Sun
      • Best Explanatory Reporting: Matt Sanctis, Springfield News-Sun
      • Best Digital Presence: Journal-News.com

For more information, contact Emily Broughton at emily.broughton@coxinc.com